Attendance by Maritzburg College rugby and hockey teams at various festivals, Easter 2017:

Rugby: 2nds / 3rds (Messrs N Sutherland & G Dorling): Hoërskool Vryheid Festival

Captained experimentally by three players (C Camp, Y Tetyana and J Koppeschaar), the team at the end of the festival won the award for “The Most Eminent Team”
Y Tetyana was named “Best Back Player of the Festival”.

Results:

  • vs Hoërskool Kroonstad 1sts L 18-24
  • vs Affies 2nds L 13-23
  • vs Hoërskool Vryheid 1sts W 39-0

Hockey: U16A (Messrs R Jones & R Moolman): Nomads Festival at Jeppe High School for Boys

Results:

  • vs King Edward VII School (KES) W 5-0
  • vs Jeppe High School for Boys D 2-2
  • vs St John’s College (Johannesburg) W 2-0
  • vs Whitgift School (UK) L 0-3
  • vs Wynberg Boys’ High School W 1-0

Rugby: U16A (Messrs R Lombard, R le Roux & R Moolman): Jeppe High School for Boys Festival

Results:

  • vs Hoërskool Randburg D 28-28
  • vs Jeppe High School for Boys L 7-15
  • vs Hoërskool Zwartkop (Centurion) L 20-26

Rugby: U15B/C (Messrs R Chirengende & B Mdutyana): Northwood Festival

Results:

  • vs Ixopo High School U15A W 39-11
  • vs Sutherland High School (Centurion) U15A W 19-14
  • vs Kloof High School U15A W 17-10

Rugby: U14A (Messrs S Botha & L Botha): Hoërskool Fichardt Park Festival (Bloemfontein)

Results:

  • vs Hoërskool Goudveld (Welkom) W 65-0
  • vs HTS Louis Botha (Bloemfontein) W 76-5
  • vs Welkom Gimnasium W 22-8

Rugby: 1st XV (Messrs R Kyle, T Orchard, C Fraser):  St Stithian's Easter Festival

Results:

  • vs St Benedicts W36 - 6
  • vs Grey Hish School L 19 - 27
  • vs St Stithian's W 36 - 29

Hockey:  14A (Messrs G Jelley and S Ngema):  Nomads Festival, Grey College

Results:

  • vs Jeppe L 1 - 3
  • vs KES D 0 - 0
  • vs St John's W 3 - 1
  • vs Wynberg D 1 - 1
  • vs St Alban's W 2 - 1

1st XI Hockey tour to Europe:  Germany and Holland

Results:

  • vs Uhlenhorster W 2- 1
  • vs Bloemendaal W 3 - 0
  • vs Roomburg W 2 - 1
  • vs Como Secondary W 6 - 0
  • vs Bishops W 1 - 0
  • vs Roomburg W 4 - 1
  • vs Hilton College L 3 - 5 (penalty shoot out)
  • vs Wesley College W 4 - 0