Congratulations to the Matric Class of 2016

We are very pleased to share the 2016 National Senior Certificate results as the Form 6 class of 2016 have done themselves and the school extremely proud, and we congratulate them warmly. Our sincere appreciation and thanks to the dedicated staff who supported these young men so completely.

They achieved a 100% pass rate and we are particularly pleased with the quality of their passes which saw them attain a 95% Bachelors’ Pass.

Our top achievers for 2016 are:

8 Distinctions

K Allopi, B Anderson, M Charfaray, D Charters, R Hodgson

7 Distinctions

M Essa, J Godfrey, M Godfrey, TN Madlala, S Pillay, R Rajaram, J Tooke, A Van Heeswijk, G Van Rensburg

6 Distinctions

S Aheer, M Dicks, T Drummond, D Emmanuel, T Govindasamy, C Hope, M Jooma, H Moodley, L Pillay, H Rajeev, J Richards, C Smith

5 Distinctions

M Asmall, K Chetty, T Currin, D Jackson, R Janse Van Rensburg, T Naidoo, M Nhlabathi, C Nompozolo, L Shezi, A Sutherland

4 Distinctions

M Aziz, S Chamane, C Dowell, D Grubb, L Matthews, G Meiring, M Mncwabe, J Myburgh, J Oberholzer, E Pelser, B Power, S Shabalala, R Turnbull

Those who achieved 7 or more Distinctions/Level 7's have been celebrated in the media and the Top 14 performers deserve special mention:

8 Distinctions:

  • M Charfaray (ENGHL 90%, AFRFA 92%, MATH 97%, LIFE 88%, ACCN 97%, INFT 92%, LFSC 91%, PHSC 100%)
  • K Allopi (ENGHL 97%, AFRFA 95%, MATH 96%, LIFE 90%, ACCN 93%, INFT 93%, LFSC 91%, PHSC 95%)
  • B Anderson (ENGHL 87%, AFRFA 89%, MATH 94%, LIFE 87%, ECON 92% , LFSC 90%, PHSC 93%, HIST 91%)
  • D Charters (ENGHL 86%, AFRFA 87%, MATH 85%, LIFE 88%, ACCN 93%, ECON 93% , GRDS 95%, PHSC 88%)
  • R Hodgson (ENGHL 93%, AFRFA 97%, MATH 93%, LIFE 94%, ECON 92%, HIST 86% , LFSC 88%, PHSC 91%)

7 Distinctions:

  • M Essa (ENGHL 87%, AFRFA 87%, MATH 92%, LIFE 88%, ACCN 98%, LFSC 92%, PHSC 97%)
  • J Godfrey (ENGHL 92%, AFRFA 95%, MATH 93%, LIFE 90%, ECON 96%, ACCN 97% , PHSC 98%)
  • M Godfrey (ENGHL 92%, AFRFA 94%, MATH 92%, LIFE 91%, ECON 98%, ACCN 96% , PHSC 95%)
  • T Madlala (ENGHL 74%, ZULFA 93%, MATH 85%, LIFE 84%, ACCN 85%, ECON 88%, GRDS 86%, PHSC 85%)
  • S Pillay (ENGHL 81%, AFRFA 82%, MATH 83%, LIFE 84%, GRDS 83%, PHSC 90%, VSLA 84%)
  • R Rajaram (ENGHL 88%, AFRFA 89%, MATH 90%, LIFE 89%, ACCN 96%, ECON 96%, PHSC 95%)
  • J Tooke (ENGHL 91%, AFRFA 83%, MATH 84%, LIFE 86%, ECON 91%, HIST 87%, PHSC 94%)
  • A Van Heeswijk (ENGHL 84%, AFRFA 84%, MATH 91%, LIFE 82%, ACCN 98%, ECON 92%, PHSC 91%)
  • G Van Rensburg (ENGHL 86%, AFRFA 87%, MATH 88%, LIFE 90%, ACCN 92%, ECON 89%, PHSC 87%)

There were 481 subject distinctions with the following boys being placed first in the respective subjects :

  • ACCN M Essa and A Van Heeswijk (98%)
  • AFRFA RJ Hodgson (97%)
  • DRAM RL Murdoch –Oats (89%)
  • ECON MG Godfrey (98%)
  • ENGHL K Allopi (97%)
  • GEOG RJ Janse Van Rensburg & AD Sutherland (88%)
  • GRDS DJ Charters (95%)
  • HIST BJ Anderson (91%)
  • INFT K Allopi (93%)
  • LIFE RJ Hodgson (94%)
  • LFSC M Essa (92%)
  • MATH MU Charfaray (97%)
  • MLIT RL Murdoch –Oats (91%)
  • PHSC MU Charfaray (100%)
  • VSLA LL Shezi (94%)
  • ZULFA TNS Madlala (93%)

We take this opportunity to wish the class of 2016 well in their future endeavours and thank them once again for their contribution to College.

Mr-CJ-Luman
CJ Luman

HEADMASTER

 

FINNIE

J Finnie

DEPUTY HEAD:  ACADEMICS